Frequently Asked Questions

I think I may need a work permit. Can I still apply?

You should first check whether you are eligible to work in Ireland. If you are, then you may apply to us but please note that job offers are conditional on candidates having or being able to obtain all necessary work permits/authorisations.

Is legal experience necessary?

It depends on the role so you should read the job spec very carefully. However, in most cases, legal and/or business experience will certainly be an advantage.

Do I need computer skills?

Requirements for each vacancy will be outlined in the relevant job spec. Otherwise it is advantageous but not absolutely essential for candidates to have a working knowledge of Microsoft Office & Outlook.

What about typing skills and speeds?

Legal Secretaries should be able to type at least 65wpm and Word Processing Operators at least 85wpm.

What benefits do you provide?

As you would expect, we offer competitive salaries & benefits to include an excellent pension scheme, a very generous annual Travel Pass subsidy, maternity leave top-up and a range of leave allowances.

Do you provide any training?

We have a dedicated in-house Learning & Development team, we frequently organise and/or fund external training and exam and study leave may often be available.

What about internal opportunities and transfers?

All vacancies are open to people already with the firm and transfers to different departments or roles may be available from time to time. Where necessary we are happy to provide training and financial support for any upskilling needed.

What are the Firm’s working hours?

Our general office hours are 9am to 5.30 pm but flexibility outside these times may be needed depending on the role. Units such as Reception, Catering and Word Processing operate different schedules and rotas and these are outlined in job specs.